Archive for August, 2009

Back Again

Posted in Hip Hop, Videos with tags , , , on August 31, 2009 by JB

Got back last night from a road trip with some friends. It was awesome, exhausting, and crazy, and now I’ve got some great stories. We stopped over at ISU, U of I, and Eastern, and then we spent the weekend at SIU.

Golden Corral

Of course we had to stop at Golden Corral. I ate so much I thought I’d explode. Fried chicken, fish, spaghetti, rice, and some fried okra to top it off. ¬†Thinking about it makes my mouth water. Haha.

I had one friend who got so messed up one night, that he stole a mailbox, and then walked around telling people that he was a mailbox head. He was completely gone. It was ridiculous.

Just Like This Guy

Anyways, here’s an awesome video I saw on Flawless Hustle showing how DJ Khalil made the beat for the Clipse’s “Kinda Like A Big Deal.” DJ Khalil is a really talented guy, and he’s produced some of the best songs in the last year. It always astounds me how the best producers make producing look so easy.

Blueprint 3

And here’s a new leak from Jay Z’s The Blueprint 3 (courtesy of 2DB). The whole album’s been leaked online if you’re interested in hearing it, but be sure to give support when it officially comes out. I haven’t heard the whole thing, but word is that it’s not as good as we all hoped. I’ll reserve judgement til I hear all the tracks. This particular track, “A Star Is Born,” is alright. The beat is dope, but I get kinda tired of Jay Z’s parts. The only reason I’m putting it up here, is because J. Cole kills it. J. Cole is really bringing it, and I can’t wait to hear his first full-length.

A Star Is Born– Jay Z feat. J. Cole

Done! Done! Done!

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , , , on August 26, 2009 by JB

Finished my final paper two days ago. I hope it was okay. Summer school is officially over. Now I’ve finally got a few weeks of summer break. This weekend I’m going on a roadtrip. Gonna hit all the big Illinois schools: Uof I, ISU, Eastern, Western, SIU. It’s gonna be pretty crazy, but it’s also going to be pretty expensive. Definitely gonna spend more money than I can afford to spend, but I’ll figure something out. No way I’m gonna skip this trip. So here’s some ridiculous comics over the past week.

F Minus

Haha. That crazy balloon guy. If I ever get rich, I’m definitely going to grow a mustache, get a monocle, and then buy hundreds of balloons. I’ll travel the world and have crazy balloon adventures.

Bliss (off of DCR)

Damn. If only I was as tall as Frankenstein… then I’d probably be a little better at basketball.

Rubes

Hah. That’s awkward. I hate it when stuff like that happens. I might have made the same mistake because it does looklike she’s gotta little big foot in the oven. Click the pics for more comics.

I didn’t post an SMBC comic this week (though there were some funny ones), but check out this SMBC video.

Here’s a video from Fresh Daily. A listening session covering his song Starter Pistol. The song sounds pretty cool. It’s produced by DJ Spinna, so you know the beat is dope.

If you like this, definitely check out Fresh Daily’s The Gorgeous Killer in Crimes of Passion and also DJ Spinna’s Sonic Smash. By the way, here’s another cool Fresh Daily Listening Session.

I’ve been listening to these two songs I’ve caught off of 2DB. The first is a new joint from Kooley High. The awesome group outta Carolina. These guys always put out some real music. This song’s also got some great production. Real feel-good, summertime music. Check it out.

Can’t Go Wrong– Kooley High

And this is a sweet new song from Diz Gibran. Ever since I heard Soon You’ll Understand, I can’t get enough music from this guy. Diz goes hard as usual, and Moonshine provides a fitting beat with some heavy horns.

Show n Prove– Diz Gibran (prod. by Moonshine)

Got a paper to write…

Posted in comic, Hip Hop, Shoes, Uncategorized with tags , , , , on August 18, 2009 by JB

Alright. I got a big paper due this week, so this is definitely the first and last post I’ll be doing for a couple days. Check out the comics and the music… Geez I should be doing my paper right now.

SMBC

Haha. These comics are always ridiculous. The stupid male scientists are always a recurring theme. Apocalypse or too many kinds of soap? It’s a harder decision than you think.

CIDU

Yes, it is a duck. I don’t get this one either, but it’s so random and weird that I love it.

Rubes

Haha. Story of my life. Click the pics for more comics.

Saw these sweet Toxic Sea Robin SBs on Evil Collector. Check out those lime green soles. Crazy colorway. Anyways, click the pic for more info.

Less Than Zero

Here’s the single off the upcoming Paulie Rhyme mixtape, Less Than Zero. Like The Wind is a cool track produced by Rey Resureccion. Keep your eye out for the full mixtape.

Like The Wind– Paulie Rhyme

Deep-Fried Comics

Posted in comic, Hip Hop, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , on August 12, 2009 by JB

Not super busy, just not spending enough time online. Anyways, I had an eventful week, and now we’re coming up to the Deep Fryer Fiesta. Y’see, every year, me and some friends have a deep fryer fiesta. We get a deep fryer, fill it with oil, and then fry tons and tons of food. It’s disgusting and unhealthy, but I love it. Hopefully I’ll eat healthy for a long time afterwards. This year we’ve got lots of stuff planned including the old standbys like fries, onion rings, falafel balls, but also some new stuff (for us) like corn dogs, fish balls, calamari, and asparagus. Damn, I’m really excited about the asparagus.

The Deep Fryer: Creator of French Fries, Heart Attacks, and Good Memories

French Fries, Heart Attacks, and Good Memories

To be honest, I can’t wait. The DFF is crazy. We play mariachi music and Tex Mex/Durangese stuff as well as eat tortilla chips with salsa. This year we’re also featuring a salad bar. Because this meal is a heart-killer, and we felt we should add one healthy item. We also might have some more health-conscious (i.e. smarter) guests, so we got the salad bar.

SMBC

I went to the Chicago Wizard Comic-Con last weekend. I’ve been going every year since I was in 8th grade, and it’s always pretty sweet. Saw some weird people in interesting costumes. Stood five feet away from Ernie Hudson (the black Ghostbuster) and heard him talk about a possible threequel. Got a free Ray Park-autographed poster. It was fun. I also saw lots of comics, which I like. I’m not the stereotypical super geeky comic book fan, but I do like buying comics, and I got some sweet deals.

Rubes

I’d like to say something funny right here, but those fries just reminded me of the fiesta. Haha. Anyways, click the pics for more comics. You may notice that I put up SMBC and Rubes more than any other comics. There’s 2 reasons for that. 1. I like them more than other comics, and 2. I don’t got the time to look at that many comics.

Cop This!

Haven’t got a chance to hear this yet, but I bet it’s sick. DX gave it a pretty good review (considering they give almost everything a 3.5), so I’m definitely about to check it out. They are all super talented emcees, so I’m excited to hear it. Definitely listen and then support hip hop.

Here’s a sweet song from Jern Eye’s upcoming album, Vision. Jern Eye’s an upcoming emcee from Oakland. I don’t know much about him, but unlike their football team, he doesn’t suck. (Sorry, I hate Al Davis.) Anyways, this song is dope. Produced by DJ Vinroc and featuring verses from Roc C and Nightclubber Lang, it’s pretty tight.

Blowin’ Up– Jern Eye feat. Roc C and Nightclubber Lang

Also, here’s a sweet song I caught on Nahright. It’s got Sean Price, so you know it’s hard. DJ Honda does his thing, and the beat is smooth and eerie in a cool way.

D.R.E.A.M.– DJ Honda feat. Sean Price

Another all-nighter on the way

Posted in comic, Hip Hop with tags , , , , on August 6, 2009 by JB

Yup, the comics and this post is late. My bad. Another busy week. Me and my friends finished our summer album, so we’re planning a party to celebrate finishing our work. The party’s in two days, so lots of planning and stuff to get out of the way. But damn, I can’t wait. Also, I got summer school homework to do. Like every week, I haven’t started it yet, so I’ll have to pull another all-nighter or close to it. Damn it.

Rubes

Hah. That reminds me. I suck at bowling.

Caught this off of CIDU

Haha. This joke is stupid. But it still makes me laugh. Hah.

And here’s a really cool song. It’s been online for a couple days, but it’s awesome, so I gotta feature it. It’s off of Raekwon’s upcoming album. The Chef is back and he’s bringing the Purple Tape. September 8th. I can’t wait to hear the whole thing because this song is dope. ¬†Raekwon, Inspectah Deck, Ghostface, and Method. That’s already a sweet record. When you put it all on a Dilla beat, it goes to another level. Ghost kills it, but really, they all do. Courtesy of 2DB

House of the Flying Daggers– Raekwon

Alright, I got work to do….

Dope Joints to Kick Off August

Posted in Hip Hop with tags , , , on August 4, 2009 by JB

Damn it’s August. Can you believe it? I can’t. This is a big month for me. I have a lot of things going on. Some good, some bad. All I know is it’s gonna be an eventful month. Only problem: I’m running real low on money right now, and it’s definitely going to get worse before it gets better.

Alright, caught this on 2DB. A new joint from Kidz In the Hall. Double O provides the cool electronic beat, and Naledge brings that Chicago swag. Their album last year (last year or two years ago?) was pretty cool. Not mind-blowing, but definitely better than it sold. It had some sweet songs on it, especially that Rakim-sounding one. But anyways, this is a dope song. Beat, flow, hook? Check. Check. Check. Now check it out.

Flickin– Kidz In The Hall

Just saw this review on DX. Willlie Isz’s Georgiavania. It’s a real unique album from Khujo Goodie and Jneiro Jarel. I haven’t heard it all yet, but it’s pretty cool. Here’s one of my early faves. Every song sounds different, but this song exemplifies their willingness to think outside the box. A really sweet Irish-themed beat. I feel like riverdancing to this stuff. If you like it, definitely check out the rest of the album and SHH.

Broken HeadphonesQuESt just remastered Broken Headphones, so click the pic for the new version. As promised, here’s one of my favorite songs off of the mixtape. Here’s one of those QuESt songs where everything comes together. The beat’s understated with a somber sound to it, and QuESt waxes poetic with his deep, introspective rhymes. There are some similar songs on the album, but this is one of the best at what it does. Then when you add the fact that it samples “Moments in Love” one of the coolest songs of all time, you gotta a pretty sweet joint. Give it a listen, and then dl the rest of the mixtape.

A Little More Time– QuESt

And finally, here’s another song off 2DB. It’s from The Knux, who also had a sweet album last year. I liked the first tracks I heard, but unfortunately I never bought it. It just came at a bad time when money and time were nonexistent. But we’ll see, maybe I’ll be able to cop their next cd. Anyways, this is a cool track. I really love this beat. If I had to describe it in three words? Hot. Hard. Fresh. And damn, it sounds like they’ve improved their flow and lyrics from the last time I heard them. I might just have to get their next album. Check it out.

Fuck You– The Knux