Archive for the Videos Category

Hong Kong

Posted in Hip Hop, Uncategorized, Videos with tags , , , , , on October 6, 2009 by JB

Hong Kong

Well, I’ve been hanging out in Hong Kong for about two weeks. It’s been pretty sweet. Lots of good food. Saw Chinese opera, which is really weird. Marched in a Human Rights Parade. Went to a Mid-Autumn Festival Carnival. Saw a big Buddha. And of course, I went to an Asian karaoke joint. Haha.

Classes have actually been pretty good too. Really interesting and not too much work if you know what I mean.  I might post some pictures eventually, but I’m warning you, I’m a pretty bad photographer. I’m not some wildlife photographing bird watcher person. Most of the time I forget to bring my camera places, so this girl in our group takes all the pictures. Maybe I can ask her to send me some.

I told you it was big.

I told you it was big.

Well, anyways, because I’ve been busy doing HK stuff, I haven’t posted in awhile. I’ve been waiting til I found something really worth posting, and in the last week a couple things caught my eye. First is this sweet song from Ghettosocks. I never heard of Ghettosocks before, but apparently he’s a dope mc outta Canada. He’s got a new album, Treat of the Day, that’ll soon be on itunes. If it sounds like this, it’s definitely something worth buying. I also saw the video (produced by Pardis Parker), which I think is equally dope. A friend of mine said it was corny, but whatever, this is classic hip hop through and through.

Just a good song. I love story-telling rap. I think the death of story-telling rap is a big part of the decline of mainstream Hip Hop. There just ain’t stories anymore. That’s a generalization, but it’s basically right. Stories don’t have as many clever (or not clever) one-liners, and sometimes the songs just aren’t as easy to dance to. Maybe that’s why those songs don’t get play anymore. For whatever reason, you don’t hear lyricism and creativity like this on the radio, and I think that sucks. Here’s the song (courtesy of 2DB).

Don’t Turn Around– Ghettosocks feat. Edgar Allen Floe

Radio Do Canibal

Here’s the other awesome project I’ve heard about in the last couple weeks. The album, Radio Do Canibal, just came out today, or yesterday (this Hong Kong time is tricky). It’s a concept album with all production based on Brazilian music, which is dope. Everything I’ve heard has been awesome, so I gotta feeling this is gonna be a real solid album. I’ve also heard from others that this album is very good, so you should definitely check it out. A video from the creator himself BK-One explaining the project…

One of the tracks I caught on the world wide web a couple days ago. (I read this thing that said “world wide web” is an outdated term and shouldn’t be used anymore. Screw that.)

Philly Boy– BK-One & Benzilla feat. Black Thought

And take a look at this song. Phonte, Brother Ali, the Grouch, Black Thought. You can tell that this cd has an incredible line-up of emcees. One more reason to check it out.

Oh, and it’d be wrong to end this post without mentioning the coolest Brazilian song of all time:

Dang I can’t find a video of the best version. Just audio will have to do.

The Girl From Ipanema

Advertisements

I wish time would slow down…

Posted in comic, Hip Hop, Uncategorized, Videos with tags , , , , , , , , , on September 8, 2009 by JB

Not much to report on my side. Did a little homework, but not nearly as much as I need to. I hope these last two weeks drag out because I got lots of work to do and I’m dreading the start of classes and more work. On the other hand, I can’t wait to go to China. We’ll see how it goes. Some great comics from the past week…

Rubes

Reminds me of a few kites I know.

Secret Asian Man (off of DCR)

Haha, that’s completely true. It sucks how Asians and Latinos can never get leading roles. I understand they aren’t a majority of the population, so I wouldn’t expect them to get a lot of the roles. But still, there’s gotta be more than just kung fu roles available.

F-Minus

I feel the same way dude. I feel the same way.

Mike Luckovich (off of DCR)

I can’t believe Disney bought Marvel for $4 billion. That’s crazy. As long as Mickey doesn’t screw up the comics and the characters I don’t mind too much. It kinda sucks that Marvel is now part of an even bigger media conglomerate, but if we can get some cool new movies outta this deal, I don’t mind.

I heard about this video today, and I had to check it out. If you just watch it as a parody of old-school rap, it’s pretty funny. Rashard in particular kills his part. I wish Durant would have stole the show because he’s one of my favorite players, but he couldn’t match Lewis’s swag. That doesn’t matter much though because Durant is (or will be) a better player than Rashard Lewis.

Photo by Nick Laham/Getty Images. Credit where credit is due.

Photo by Nick Laham/Getty Images. Credit where credit is due.

Damn, I can’t wait til the start of the NBA season. Right now I’m more excited about football, but once the football season winds down, the NBA will be my life. After the Bulls, the OKC Thunder are one of my favorite teams. It’s mostly because I’m a huge Kevin Durant fan (since his dominating days at Texas). But it’s also because that team is super young and super talented. They could really be something in a couple years, so it’s cool to just watch the beginnings of a new powerhouse. Durant improved incredibly from his first to second season. It seems unlikely he’ll be able to improve by as much as he did again, but as long as the team overall improves it won’t really matter. With his ability and stat line, he could make the All-Star team if OKC can stay above .500. We’ll see if they can in a few months.

Here’s a real smooth song I heard on Flawless Hustle.  It’s off of Ghostface Killah’s upcoming album Ghostdini: The Wizard of Poetry. Raekwon has set the bar really high for new Wu releases with OB4CL2, so I wonder how Ghostface will respond. This song uses a pretty obvious sample, but it works. It’s weird, because in my mind the original song is both cool and lame. Add Ghostface and some delicate rhymes, and you got a dope song. The sample in the verses can be a little distracting, but overall this is nice.

Cruisin’ – Ghostface Killah

Just wasting time and caught myself watching this again on Freddie Joachim’s blog. Song isn’t new in anyway, and neither is the video, but it’s dope, so I’m going to re-up it anyway. TabOne, Charlie Smarts, and Rapsody all totally flow with the vibe, and the beat and video perfectly fit together. Kooley High is too high.

So Many CDs…

Posted in Hip Hop, Uncategorized, Videos with tags , , , , , on September 6, 2009 by JB

Still pretty busy, and I can feel summer coming to a close. It’s a drag. Anyways, this is a crazy video I watched on FOD.

Vodpod videos no longer available.

That video is messed up. It’s got some weird parts, and overall it’s pretty funny. Zachary Quinto’s the man. He’s awesome as Sylar in Heroes, and he was pretty cool in Star Trek too. Speaking of Heroes, I can’t wait for the next season. The last couple seasons have been pretty bad. The stories have gotten kinda convulted and stupid, but I’m hoping it will get better. It was starting to improve a little after the end of last season and maybe it can build on that momentum. I love fall TV, or more specifically, I love Heroes, It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia, and football.

Should I buy this?

Should I buy this?

The next few weeks are also amazing for Hip-Hop. This week The Blueprint 3 and OB4CL2 come out. The So Far Gone EP and Man On The Moon: The End of Day come out next week. Mayer Hawthorne’s A Strange Arrangement also comes out on Tuesday, and I’m definitely getting that. That’s five cds in two weeks. Definitely can’t afford to spend that much money on music. I know for sure that I’m going to buy KiD CuDi and Mayer Hawthorne’s albums. I gotta figure out how many more I can buy.

Or maybe this?

Or maybe this?

Here’s a track off of Raekwon’s OB4CL2 that I caught off of 2DB. This song will be on the European release of the album. And like all of the other songs I’ve heard so far, it’s dope. I’ve heard at least 7 or 8 of the tracks, and they are all fire. I’ve heard about the same amount of tracks from Blueprint 3, and they’ve been good, but not as good. Regardless, I want to get both cds. I’m not sure which one I’ll get tomorrow.

Walk Wit Me– Raekwon

Before today, I wasn’t sure what I was going to buy next week either, but I’ve figured it out now. I’m going to definitely buy KiD CuDi’s Man on the Moon, and I’m going to skip Drake’s So Far Gone EP. I was thinking about getting Drake’s cd, but I realized I already had most of the songs. As for KiD CuDi, I’ve loved some of his music, but I was still unsure if I wanted the cd. I had no idea what a full-length album would sound like. Today I heard a lot of the new tracks, and now I’m sure. This album is going to be very good, and I’m going to cop it Sept. 15th.

Man On The Moon: The End of Day

I got this first track off of 2DB. It’s pretty cool.

Soundtrack 2 My Life– KiD CuDi

I found this second song on illroots. It’s supposedly going to be CuDi’s third single. Also very dope.

Pursuit of Happiness– KiD CuDi

This third song is a radio rip of a really awesome song called “Enter Galactic” (courtesy of 2DB). CuDi premiered the song during his interview with DJ Semtex. Can’t wait til I can get a CDQ version of this. Hopefully I won’t have to wait until next Tuesday.

Enter Galactic (Radio Rip)- KiD CuDi

Time to Start Reading

Posted in comic, Hip Hop, Shoes, Videos with tags , , , , , , on September 2, 2009 by JB

Getting close to my trip to China. Still can’t speak any Chinese, and haven’t read the Chinese history books I was supposed to read a month ago. Kinda screwed, but I figure I can still waste some time blogging. Haha.

Cyanide and Happiness


Damn it. And instead of doing things I need to do, I post comics on my blog. What a waste of time.

Rubes

Haha. This reminds me of a personal story that I probably shouldn’t go into. Just remember that licking people’s stuff and not telling them = subtle, perfect revenge.

SMBC

Poor Dick Hitlerballs. I kinda have a mouthful of a name myself, so I kinda know how it feels. But I guess my name is nowhere near as bad as Hitlerballs. Click the pics for more comics.

It’s finally here. The MJXI’s are back again. I wish I could get a real pair of these, but that’s not in the cards right now. If you got the money, I’d recommend getting a pair of one of the coolest shoes to ever come out. Damn these are beautiful. Click the pic for more info at Evil Collector. By the way, here’s an amazing site, History of Flight, exploring the history of the Jordan Line. Definitely check it out if you’re into shoes.

Another cool video from Fresh Daily. This is the music video for the song “Untucked Knunchucks,” one of the coolest songs on his new album The Gorgeous Killer in Crimes of Passion. Too many quotable lines in this song, but here’s one…”I got a cab driver flow/because for the right amount of dough/I’ll take you anywhere your mind will want to go.” I also got to add that the beat is really dope.

A leak off the second Purple Tape that I caught on 2DB. This song is really cool and features an awesome sample. Raekwon and Beanie Sigel both go hard. I got a really good feeling about this album. Can’t wait til it comes out in less than a week.

Have Mercy– Raekwon feat. Beanie Sigel

Back Again

Posted in Hip Hop, Videos with tags , , , on August 31, 2009 by JB

Got back last night from a road trip with some friends. It was awesome, exhausting, and crazy, and now I’ve got some great stories. We stopped over at ISU, U of I, and Eastern, and then we spent the weekend at SIU.

Golden Corral

Of course we had to stop at Golden Corral. I ate so much I thought I’d explode. Fried chicken, fish, spaghetti, rice, and some fried okra to top it off.  Thinking about it makes my mouth water. Haha.

I had one friend who got so messed up one night, that he stole a mailbox, and then walked around telling people that he was a mailbox head. He was completely gone. It was ridiculous.

Just Like This Guy

Anyways, here’s an awesome video I saw on Flawless Hustle showing how DJ Khalil made the beat for the Clipse’s “Kinda Like A Big Deal.” DJ Khalil is a really talented guy, and he’s produced some of the best songs in the last year. It always astounds me how the best producers make producing look so easy.

Blueprint 3

And here’s a new leak from Jay Z’s The Blueprint 3 (courtesy of 2DB). The whole album’s been leaked online if you’re interested in hearing it, but be sure to give support when it officially comes out. I haven’t heard the whole thing, but word is that it’s not as good as we all hoped. I’ll reserve judgement til I hear all the tracks. This particular track, “A Star Is Born,” is alright. The beat is dope, but I get kinda tired of Jay Z’s parts. The only reason I’m putting it up here, is because J. Cole kills it. J. Cole is really bringing it, and I can’t wait to hear his first full-length.

A Star Is Born– Jay Z feat. J. Cole

Time’s running out.

Posted in comic, Hip Hop, Shoes, Videos with tags , , , , , , on July 23, 2009 by JB

So busy with internship and everything else, so I’ll just cut to the important stuff.

SMBC

Funny.

Caught on DCR

Also funny.

From Evil Collector, I know some people don’t like these. But to me, Bape and Ghostbusters will always be awesome, so this collab is definitely cool.

From Sole Collector, sweet Rising Sun Jordan 12s. A really cool and subtle design. The insoles are also awesome. Remember to click the pics for more comics and more info on the shoes.

Track from Ghostface’s upcoming album, Wizard of Poetry. It’s supposed to be R&Bish. I think it’ll be awesome. I just hope there isn’t too much autotune. Wu Tang + autotune just feels wrong to me. Link from 2DB.

Baby– Ghostface feat. Raheem DeVaughn

Here’s a cool song from OJ Simpson, the new group made up of Madlib and Guilty Simpson. Judging how awesome the Simpson/Dilla collabs were, I’m pretty sure this will be some crazy stuff.

Coroner’s Music– OJ Simpson (Guilty and Madlib)

Here’s a cool video from Jabari interviewing J. Cole. He seems like a really cool, down-to-earth guy. And here’s a CDQ version of one of my favorite J. Cole song’s Lights Please. Courtesy of 2DB.

Lights Please– J. Cole

Alright I gotta go. Homework due tomorrow. Hopefully I’ll have more time soon. Really been meaning to make a video blog. But got a damn time crunch rite now.

Procrastination and a ton of videos

Posted in Hip Hop, Videos with tags , , , , , , on July 19, 2009 by JB

Alright, I meant to post this stuff up yesterday. Damn procrastination. Anyways, today I got to go to my internship. I’m working on a community garden on the south side. Afterwards, I may play basketball with my boss. Hopefully my small amount of skills haven’t completely deteriorated. I haven’t played in a couple weeks, and I’ve definitely lose the shaky shot I had before. But whatever, I’m gonna play today and own my boss. I’ll try to dunk on his face.

Church League Champions

Okay, well the new Pac Div mixtape, Church League Champions, just came out. Haven’t had a chance to listen to it. But it’s probably dope. Be sure to check out their website, and here’s a promotional video:

Here’s a sick Finale Freestyle I heard. In case you don’t know him, he’s a talented MC outta Detroit. His album, A Pipe Dream and a Promise, was pretty dope. Well, anyways, here’s his DJBooth.net freestyle. It’s hot stuff. The beat is real cool, and Finale shows why he’s one of the game’s up-and-comers.

It’s Mine– Finale (prod. by Havoc)

And here’s a song I caught on 2DB a couple days ago. It’s Mayer Hawthorne and Children of the Night. Mayer Hawthorne’s this real interesting singer on Stones Throw. He kinda has an old school sound to him. Anyways, he’s unique and I like his stuff. It took me awhile to get used to it, but now I really like it.

Maybe So, Maybe No– Mayer Hawthorne (feat. Children of the Night)

Here’s his most known song and also another song I really like of his. That old school sound is pretty awesome. If you like it, remember that his debut album, A Strange Arrangement, will be out 9/09/09.

I also caught this very weird video on 2DB this morning. It’s Cee-Lo, Brendon Urie, Patrick Stump, Travis McCoy, and Janelle Monae. It’s a weird collection of people, a weird song, and a weird music video. Just imagine Gnarls Barkley meets Sesame Street. Anyways, although it’s kinda weird, it’s also very dope. Definitely check out if you’re a Cee-Lo fan. I’m also a big Janelle Monae fan, so I’m loving this song. Apparently it’s some promotion for Coca Cola, which is pretty lame, but in the end, the music’s still good. Just like the refreshing drink. Just kidding. *pockets his Coke advertising money*